Method and track record

How the estimate is built, tested and published, with its full error history and its limits.

Real-time track record

Every day the published estimate is archived. When INSEE publishes a month, the last estimate made before that release is compared with the first official figure: the real test, with no revised data.

1 months compared with INSEE’s first figure: mean absolute gap 0.68 points, 1 of 1 inside the 80% range.

MonthEstimate ofINSEE releaseEstimateINSEE first figureGapInside the range
August 20265 October 20266 October 2026+0.3%-0.3%+0.7%Yes

How the estimate is built

INSEE publishes the industrial production index about 40 days after each month ends. In the meantime, other data that come out faster already say something about activity. This estimate combines them to put a number on the month before the official release.

  • Electricity. National consumption published by RTE, corrected for temperature, day of the week and month of the year. Without that correction, a cold month would look like an industrial boom.
  • Business climate. INSEE’s summary indicator from its business surveys.
  • Insolvencies. Insolvency proceedings opened, from BODACC notices.
  • Interest rates. The gap between French and German 10-year yields, published by the ECB.

A regularised linear model (ridge regression) links these signals to the monthly change in production. Each data point is used only from its actual publication date, so an estimate never sees data that wasn’t yet known.

How it is tested

For every month since January 2016, the model is retrained only on the data available at that date, then compared with the figure INSEE published later. It competes with a naive forecast that carries forward the latest known change. March to July 2020 are left out of training: their extreme swings distorted what the model learned.

Result, excluding the pandemic: a root mean squared error of 1.26 points against 1.32 for the naive forecast, 5% better. The Diebold–Mariano test gives p = 0.07: an encouraging gain, but not statistically proven at the 5% level.

Known limits

  • Revised data. INSEE revises past figures, and the test uses the latest version, so the scores below are somewhat optimistic. Since October 2026 every release is archived as published, to measure real-time performance.
  • September. Since 2022, weather-corrected electricity drops sharply every September, probably because habits changed after the energy crisis. The September estimate is likely biased downward. The variants tested to correct it, and why they weren’t adopted, are on the Model page.
  • The month before. The same model also estimates the previous month, without using the extra month of production published in between.

Sources and licences

RTE éCO2mix via ODRE, INSEE and BODACC (DILA): Licence Ouverte / Etalab 2.0. Interest rates: European Central Bank. Temperatures: Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0. The code and the full data history are public on GitHub: the code under the MIT licence, the data produced by this project under CC BY 4.0.

The estimate against published figures

Monthly change in industrial production, %. Each estimate uses only the data available on its date.

  • Published by INSEE
  • Estimate
Show the data
MonthPublished by INSEEEstimateNaive forecast
August 2026-0.3%+0.3%+0.1%
July 2026-0.6%-0.2%+0.1%
June 20260.0%+0.6%+0.1%
May 2026-0.1%-0.3%0.0%
April 20260.0%+0.6%+0.1%
March 2026+1.3%-0.2%+0.1%
February 2026-0.7%-0.3%+0.1%
January 20260.0%+0.5%+0.1%
December 2025-0.7%0.0%+0.1%
November 2025+0.1%0.0%0.0%
October 2025+0.2%+0.3%+0.1%
September 2025+1.0%-0.4%+0.1%
August 2025-1.3%0.0%-0.1%
July 2025-0.1%-0.1%+0.1%
June 2025+3.1%+0.6%+0.1%
May 2025-0.4%-0.4%+0.1%
April 2025-1.5%+0.2%0.0%
March 2025-0.2%+0.2%+0.1%
February 2025+1.5%-0.3%+0.1%
January 2025-0.3%-0.1%+0.1%
December 2024-0.3%+0.4%+0.1%
November 2024+0.1%-0.1%+0.1%
October 2024-0.3%+0.2%0.0%
September 2024-0.7%-0.7%0.0%
August 2024+0.7%+0.2%+0.1%
July 2024+0.3%+0.2%+0.1%
June 20240.0%0.0%0.0%
May 2024-1.3%-0.2%+0.1%
April 2024+1.0%+0.4%+0.1%
March 2024-0.7%+0.1%+0.1%
February 2024+0.6%0.0%+0.1%
January 2024-0.5%-0.3%+0.1%
December 2023+0.5%0.0%+0.1%
November 2023+0.3%+0.4%+0.1%
October 2023+0.1%-0.3%+0.1%
September 20230.0%-0.4%+0.1%
August 2023-0.2%+0.1%+0.1%
July 20230.0%+0.2%0.0%
June 2023-1.2%+0.1%0.0%
May 2023+2.1%-0.2%+0.1%
April 2023+0.2%0.0%0.0%
March 2023-1.4%+0.3%+0.1%
February 2023+1.5%-0.2%0.0%
January 2023-1.6%-0.4%0.0%
December 2022+0.9%+0.8%+0.1%
November 2022+1.3%-0.1%+0.1%
October 2022-2.1%-0.6%+0.1%
September 2022-0.6%-0.9%+0.1%
August 2022+2.6%-0.1%+0.1%
July 2022-1.4%-0.1%+0.1%
June 2022+0.7%+0.2%0.0%
May 2022+1.3%-0.5%+0.1%
April 2022-0.8%+0.4%+0.1%
March 2022-0.6%-0.1%+0.1%
February 2022-1.2%-0.1%+0.1%
January 2022+2.0%-0.5%0.0%
December 2021+0.5%+0.5%+0.1%
November 2021-2.0%+0.5%0.0%
October 2021+2.7%0.0%0.0%
September 2021-1.5%-0.4%+0.1%
August 2021-0.3%+0.7%0.0%
July 2021+0.8%+0.3%+0.1%
June 2021-0.5%-0.6%+0.1%
May 20210.0%+0.2%+0.1%
April 20210.0%-0.2%+0.1%
March 2021+1.5%+0.2%0.0%
February 2021-4.2%-0.4%+0.1%
January 2021+3.0%+0.6%+0.1%
December 2020-0.6%+1.1%+0.1%
November 2020-1.6%-0.6%+0.1%
October 2020+2.1%+1.3%0.0%
September 2020+1.6%-0.8%-0.4%
August 2020+1.0%-1.3%-1.3%
July 2020+4.4%-2.1%-2.0%
June 2020+12.4%+1.8%+2.7%
May 2020+19.3%+3.6%+2.2%
April 2020-25.0%+2.4%-0.2%
March 2020-20.8%-0.6%-0.2%
February 2020+1.6%+0.1%+0.2%
January 2020+1.9%+0.5%+0.1%
December 2019-2.1%-0.4%0.0%
November 2019-0.8%+0.2%-0.1%
October 2019+0.1%+0.4%+0.1%
September 2019+1.1%-0.2%-0.1%
August 2019-1.3%+0.4%+0.4%
July 2019+0.8%+0.4%-0.2%
June 2019-3.2%-0.3%0.0%
May 2019+1.8%-0.1%+0.1%
April 2019+0.2%+0.3%0.0%
March 2019-0.3%+0.2%0.0%
February 20190.0%-0.8%-0.1%
January 2019+0.6%+0.6%+0.2%
December 2018+1.0%-0.5%-0.2%
November 2018-1.2%+0.6%+0.2%
October 2018+1.4%0.0%0.0%
September 2018-1.1%-0.5%+0.1%
August 2018+0.4%-0.3%-0.3%
July 2018-0.5%+0.3%+0.2%
June 2018+1.9%+0.6%+0.2%
May 2018-1.1%+0.7%-0.1%
April 2018-1.1%-1.9%-0.2%
March 2018+0.8%+2.3%+0.5%
February 2018+1.4%+0.4%-0.1%
January 2018-3.7%-1.0%0.0%
December 2017+1.1%+1.0%0.0%
November 2017+0.3%+0.4%-0.1%
October 2017+0.5%-0.1%0.0%
September 2017+1.2%0.0%0.0%
August 2017+0.3%+0.6%+0.2%
July 20170.0%-0.3%-0.3%
June 2017-1.1%0.0%+0.2%
May 2017+2.3%+1.0%-0.4%
April 2017-0.9%-0.5%+0.2%
March 2017+1.8%0.0%0.0%
February 2017-0.9%-0.6%+0.2%
January 2017+0.1%+0.1%-0.6%
December 2016-0.7%-0.5%+0.1%
November 2016+2.1%0.0%+0.2%
October 2016-0.4%+0.2%-0.4%
September 2016-0.9%-0.1%-0.1%
August 2016+1.8%+0.3%+0.1%
July 2016-0.1%+0.2%+0.3%
June 2016-0.6%-0.1%-0.4%
May 2016-1.8%0.0%+0.2%
April 2016+1.4%0.0%0.0%
March 2016-0.8%+0.2%-0.4%
February 2016-0.2%-0.1%-0.1%
January 2016+1.6%0.0%+0.4%
Download as CSV
Errors excluding the pandemic (March to July 2020)
MethodRoot mean squared errorRight direction
Estimate1.2660%
Naive forecast1.3247%

Model diagnostics

Beyond the average error, these checks test whether the estimate is well calibrated, stable over time and unbiased. All use the test’s months excluding the pandemic.

Every model, every indicator (excluding March to July 2020)
MethodRoot mean squared errorMean absolute errorMean biasOut-of-sample R² vs naiveRight directionp (Diebold–Mariano)
Naive forecast1.321.02-0.07—47%—
Ridge (published)1.250.97-0.05+9.7%60%0.07
Gradient boosting (not published)1.331.06-0.01-1.1%54%0.54

Bias: average of estimate minus published figure; negative means the estimate runs slightly low on average. R²: the share of the naive forecast’s error the model removes. Gradient boosting does worse than ridge, so it isn’t published.

Is the range well calibrated?

Over 98 months since February 2018, the published figure fell inside the 80% range in 80% of months. Each range used only the errors known on its date: a well-calibrated range aims for 80%.

Estimate against published figure

Each dot is a month, excluding the pandemic. On the diagonal the estimate would be perfect. A cloud flatter than the diagonal means a cautious estimate that moves less than reality.

Show the data
MonthPublished by INSEEEstimate
August 2026-0.3%+0.3%
July 2026-0.6%-0.2%
June 20260.0%+0.6%
May 2026-0.1%-0.3%
April 20260.0%+0.6%
March 2026+1.3%-0.2%
February 2026-0.7%-0.3%
January 20260.0%+0.5%
December 2025-0.7%0.0%
November 2025+0.1%0.0%
October 2025+0.2%+0.3%
September 2025+1.0%-0.4%
August 2025-1.3%0.0%
July 2025-0.1%-0.1%
June 2025+3.1%+0.6%
May 2025-0.4%-0.4%
April 2025-1.5%+0.2%
March 2025-0.2%+0.2%
February 2025+1.5%-0.3%
January 2025-0.3%-0.1%
December 2024-0.3%+0.4%
November 2024+0.1%-0.1%
October 2024-0.3%+0.2%
September 2024-0.7%-0.7%
August 2024+0.7%+0.2%
July 2024+0.3%+0.2%
June 20240.0%0.0%
May 2024-1.3%-0.2%
April 2024+1.0%+0.4%
March 2024-0.7%+0.1%
February 2024+0.6%0.0%
January 2024-0.5%-0.3%
December 2023+0.5%0.0%
November 2023+0.3%+0.4%
October 2023+0.1%-0.3%
September 20230.0%-0.4%
August 2023-0.2%+0.1%
July 20230.0%+0.2%
June 2023-1.2%+0.1%
May 2023+2.1%-0.2%
April 2023+0.2%0.0%
March 2023-1.4%+0.3%
February 2023+1.5%-0.2%
January 2023-1.6%-0.4%
December 2022+0.9%+0.8%
November 2022+1.3%-0.1%
October 2022-2.1%-0.6%
September 2022-0.6%-0.9%
August 2022+2.6%-0.1%
July 2022-1.4%-0.1%
June 2022+0.7%+0.2%
May 2022+1.3%-0.5%
April 2022-0.8%+0.4%
March 2022-0.6%-0.1%
February 2022-1.2%-0.1%
January 2022+2.0%-0.5%
December 2021+0.5%+0.5%
November 2021-2.0%+0.5%
October 2021+2.7%0.0%
September 2021-1.5%-0.4%
August 2021-0.3%+0.7%
July 2021+0.8%+0.3%
June 2021-0.5%-0.6%
May 20210.0%+0.2%
April 20210.0%-0.2%
March 2021+1.5%+0.2%
February 2021-4.2%-0.4%
January 2021+3.0%+0.6%
December 2020-0.6%+1.1%
November 2020-1.6%-0.6%
October 2020+2.1%+1.3%
September 2020+1.6%-0.8%
August 2020+1.0%-1.3%
February 2020+1.6%+0.1%
January 2020+1.9%+0.5%
December 2019-2.1%-0.4%
November 2019-0.8%+0.2%
October 2019+0.1%+0.4%
September 2019+1.1%-0.2%
August 2019-1.3%+0.4%
July 2019+0.8%+0.4%
June 2019-3.2%-0.3%
May 2019+1.8%-0.1%
April 2019+0.2%+0.3%
March 2019-0.3%+0.2%
February 20190.0%-0.8%
January 2019+0.6%+0.6%
December 2018+1.0%-0.5%
November 2018-1.2%+0.6%
October 2018+1.4%0.0%
September 2018-1.1%-0.5%
August 2018+0.4%-0.3%
July 2018-0.5%+0.3%
June 2018+1.9%+0.6%
May 2018-1.1%+0.7%
April 2018-1.1%-1.9%
March 2018+0.8%+2.3%
February 2018+1.4%+0.4%
January 2018-3.7%-1.0%
December 2017+1.1%+1.0%
November 2017+0.3%+0.4%
October 2017+0.5%-0.1%
September 2017+1.2%0.0%
August 2017+0.3%+0.6%
July 20170.0%-0.3%
June 2017-1.1%0.0%
May 2017+2.3%+1.0%
April 2017-0.9%-0.5%
March 2017+1.8%0.0%
February 2017-0.9%-0.6%
January 2017+0.1%+0.1%
December 2016-0.7%-0.5%
November 2016+2.1%0.0%
October 2016-0.4%+0.2%
September 2016-0.9%-0.1%
August 2016+1.8%+0.3%
July 2016-0.1%+0.2%
June 2016-0.6%-0.1%
May 2016-1.8%0.0%
April 2016+1.4%0.0%
March 2016-0.8%+0.2%
February 2016-0.2%-0.1%
January 2016+1.6%0.0%

Rolling 24-month error

Root mean squared error over the previous 24 months, in points: lower is better.

  • Estimate
  • Naive forecast
Show the data
MonthEstimateNaive forecast
August 20260.940.93
July 20260.940.93
June 20260.930.92
May 20260.930.92
April 20260.950.96
March 20260.950.98
February 20260.910.96
January 20260.910.95
December 20250.910.96
November 20250.900.95
October 20250.900.95
September 20250.910.95
August 20250.860.93
July 20250.820.90
June 20250.820.90
May 20250.700.69
April 20250.840.80
March 20250.770.74
February 20250.840.80
January 20250.840.80
December 20240.880.87
November 20240.870.88
October 20240.910.91
September 20240.961.02
August 20240.961.01
July 20241.111.13
June 20241.141.17
May 20241.141.18
April 20241.181.18
March 20241.201.18
February 20241.201.18
January 20241.211.20
December 20231.321.26
November 20231.321.26
October 20231.411.33
September 20231.511.44
August 20231.521.47
July 20231.541.47
June 20231.541.48
May 20231.521.46
April 20231.441.40
March 20231.441.40
February 20231.421.40
January 20231.591.62
December 20221.641.70
November 20221.681.70
October 20221.671.71
September 20221.641.70
August 20221.711.75
July 20221.681.73
June 20221.691.73
May 20221.711.76
April 20221.701.80
March 20221.701.79
February 20221.701.79
January 20221.701.78
December 20211.661.77
November 20211.661.78
October 20211.691.85
September 20211.641.80
August 20211.631.78
July 20211.621.78
June 20211.621.77
May 20211.621.77
April 20211.651.78
March 20211.691.81
February 20211.701.81
January 20211.511.60
December 20201.431.49
November 20201.401.49
October 20201.411.49
September 20201.451.44
August 20201.381.40
February 20201.331.32
January 20201.311.32
December 20191.391.48
November 20191.341.43
October 20191.331.43
September 20191.331.43
August 20191.331.43
July 20191.281.39
June 20191.281.37
May 20191.161.24
April 20191.121.30
March 20191.121.32
February 20191.181.37
January 20191.171.39
December 20181.171.39
November 20181.131.38
October 20181.151.41
September 20181.121.38
August 20181.121.36
July 20181.161.40
June 20181.151.40
May 20181.121.35
April 20181.121.39
March 20181.141.41
February 20181.131.41
January 20181.111.38
December 20171.021.18

Over the latest 24 months, the estimate does slightly worse than the naive forecast (0.94 against 0.93): the gain measured over the whole period hasn’t held up recently.

Distribution of errors

Estimate minus published figure, in points, in 0.5-point bins. Mean bias: -0.05.

Show the data
Error (points)Months
-3.0 to -2.54
-2.5 to -2.05
-2.0 to -1.58
-1.5 to -1.012
-1.0 to -0.510
-0.5 to 0.021
0.0 to 0.523
0.5 to 1.016
1.0 to 1.511
1.5 to 2.09
2.0 to 2.51
2.5 to 3.02
3.5 to 4.01

Stability of the weights

Weight of each standardised input at every monthly refit since January 2016. Flat lines mean a stable model; a weight that changes sign deserves attention.

Show the data
MonthLatest published production growthCorrected electricity, change this monthCorrected electricity, change last monthBusiness climate, gap to 100Business climate, changeInsolvency openings, year on year (%)France–Germany yield spread (bp)Yield spread, change (bp)
August 2026-0.062+0.249-0.142+0.010-0.034-0.092-0.018-0.007
July 2026-0.062+0.252-0.143+0.009-0.034-0.092-0.016-0.007
June 2026-0.063+0.253-0.144+0.009-0.034-0.092-0.017-0.007
May 2026-0.064+0.257-0.147+0.008-0.038-0.091-0.016-0.005
April 2026-0.064+0.263-0.141+0.008-0.035-0.087-0.019+0.002
March 2026-0.064+0.264-0.139+0.008-0.036-0.088-0.0180.000
February 2026-0.066+0.269-0.137+0.008-0.035-0.089-0.015+0.002
January 2026-0.065+0.268-0.138+0.009-0.034-0.089-0.0120.000
December 2025-0.066+0.267-0.139+0.009-0.034-0.088-0.0130.000
November 2025-0.065+0.264-0.137+0.008-0.033-0.089-0.013+0.001
October 2025-0.065+0.278-0.140+0.010-0.036-0.089-0.0180.000
September 2025-0.055+0.278-0.133+0.009-0.033-0.085-0.013-0.001
August 2025-0.055+0.278-0.137+0.009-0.033-0.086-0.0130.000
July 2025-0.044+0.262-0.129+0.014-0.032-0.081-0.021+0.005
June 2025-0.044+0.263-0.131+0.014-0.033-0.080-0.021+0.006
May 2025-0.038+0.272-0.125+0.012-0.033-0.077-0.0150.000
April 2025-0.039+0.268-0.122+0.012-0.031-0.077-0.014-0.001
March 2025-0.037+0.275-0.127+0.014-0.036-0.075-0.025-0.004
February 2025-0.038+0.277-0.125+0.013-0.034-0.076-0.0230.000
January 2025-0.037+0.275-0.126+0.012-0.036-0.075-0.0210.000
December 2024-0.038+0.275-0.129+0.012-0.036-0.076-0.022-0.001
November 2024-0.036+0.272-0.132+0.011-0.035-0.075-0.0200.000
October 2024-0.037+0.281-0.134+0.011-0.040-0.074-0.021+0.001
September 2024-0.036+0.274-0.128+0.013-0.039-0.075-0.022-0.003
August 2024-0.036+0.273-0.134+0.013-0.039-0.077-0.022-0.004
July 2024-0.036+0.273-0.134+0.013-0.038-0.077-0.022-0.004
June 2024-0.038+0.276-0.130+0.012-0.038-0.072-0.022+0.001
May 2024-0.039+0.275-0.126+0.013-0.036-0.074-0.022+0.002
April 2024-0.040+0.272-0.123+0.012-0.032-0.071-0.0220.000
March 2024-0.041+0.273-0.126+0.013-0.034-0.073-0.022-0.002
February 2024-0.041+0.275-0.122+0.013-0.032-0.074-0.021+0.001
January 2024-0.041+0.270-0.125+0.014-0.033-0.077-0.0240.000
December 2023-0.042+0.271-0.130+0.013-0.033-0.077-0.0230.000
November 2023-0.041+0.273-0.127+0.013-0.032-0.078-0.023+0.001
October 2023-0.051+0.329-0.143+0.013-0.052-0.092-0.026+0.005
September 2023-0.041+0.281-0.115+0.014-0.031-0.077-0.023-0.002
August 2023-0.041+0.282-0.121+0.014-0.033-0.077-0.023-0.002
July 2023-0.039+0.281-0.124+0.013-0.033-0.068-0.021+0.003
June 2023-0.042+0.332-0.149+0.015-0.040-0.091-0.022+0.009
May 2023-0.042+0.337-0.140+0.015-0.037-0.092-0.022+0.006
April 2023-0.049+0.341-0.134+0.014-0.036-0.078-0.023+0.009
March 2023-0.054+0.348-0.140+0.012-0.043-0.088-0.024+0.009
February 2023-0.048+0.349-0.124+0.013-0.040-0.075-0.021+0.018
January 2023-0.047+0.343-0.129+0.013-0.042-0.076-0.027+0.015
December 2022-0.049+0.353-0.114+0.011-0.037-0.086-0.027+0.016
November 2022-0.022+0.282-0.126+0.014-0.024-0.063-0.020+0.009
October 2022-0.035+0.365-0.127+0.012-0.048-0.074-0.024+0.014
September 2022-0.042+0.350-0.109+0.009-0.041-0.097-0.033+0.005
August 2022-0.034+0.352-0.123+0.011-0.047-0.088-0.028+0.009
July 2022-0.033+0.352-0.120+0.010-0.045-0.089-0.029+0.008
June 2022-0.033+0.357-0.130+0.004-0.044-0.106-0.031+0.004
May 2022-0.037+0.366-0.130+0.009-0.047-0.097-0.030+0.001
April 2022-0.032+0.366-0.130+0.011-0.053-0.092-0.030+0.005
March 2022-0.030+0.363-0.135+0.020-0.044-0.085-0.029+0.003
February 2022-0.016+0.370-0.152+0.007-0.037-0.095-0.026+0.001
January 2022-0.017+0.368-0.154+0.006-0.037-0.095-0.028+0.001
December 2021-0.029+0.378-0.157+0.030-0.038-0.100-0.026+0.001
November 2021-0.033+0.447-0.151+0.003-0.066-0.101-0.032+0.007
October 2021-0.030+0.446-0.145+0.013-0.067-0.102-0.031+0.004
September 2021-0.033+0.450-0.139+0.024-0.073-0.109-0.030+0.002
August 2021-0.032+0.449-0.140+0.019-0.068-0.107-0.030+0.001
July 2021-0.032+0.449-0.142+0.018-0.069-0.107-0.0300.000
June 2021-0.034+0.452-0.143+0.019-0.062-0.104-0.030+0.003
May 2021-0.023+0.398-0.134+0.021-0.041-0.095-0.025+0.001
April 2021-0.041+0.465-0.127+0.028-0.084-0.097-0.021-0.003
March 2021-0.047+0.364-0.115-0.004-0.081-0.138-0.046-0.001
February 2021-0.027+0.335-0.151+0.013-0.092-0.107-0.029-0.001
January 2021-0.027+0.372-0.194-0.013-0.025-0.155-0.047+0.005
December 2020-0.017+0.310-0.171-0.020-0.051-0.139-0.050+0.003
November 2020-0.017+0.295-0.158-0.012-0.040-0.132-0.044+0.006
October 2020-0.042+0.322-0.176+0.001-0.030-0.111-0.035+0.005
September 2020-0.132+0.356-0.220+0.007-0.070-0.106-0.041+0.004
August 2020-0.133+0.352-0.221+0.008-0.066-0.108-0.039+0.005
July 2020-0.134+0.351-0.219+0.008-0.066-0.110-0.039+0.006
June 2020-0.132+0.352-0.218+0.008-0.067-0.106-0.038+0.010
May 2020-0.131+0.363-0.212+0.008-0.067-0.109-0.039+0.003
April 2020-0.128+0.349-0.181+0.008-0.063-0.110-0.037+0.013
March 2020-0.084+0.307-0.180+0.007-0.036-0.097-0.024-0.003
February 2020-0.110+0.353-0.204-0.001-0.046-0.104-0.021+0.006
January 2020-0.105+0.337-0.200+0.006-0.052-0.100-0.031+0.009
December 2019-0.102+0.348-0.200+0.010-0.051-0.101-0.034+0.007
November 2019-0.103+0.341-0.196+0.011-0.054-0.101-0.036+0.011
October 2019-0.109+0.353-0.190+0.006-0.057-0.097-0.030+0.011
September 2019-0.139+0.351-0.179+0.012-0.062-0.121-0.0400.000
August 2019-0.144+0.347-0.176+0.010-0.057-0.125-0.038+0.002
July 2019-0.141+0.324-0.176+0.028-0.064-0.132-0.040+0.009
June 2019-0.138+0.314-0.190+0.013-0.058-0.158-0.036+0.013
May 2019-0.136+0.316-0.187+0.014-0.058-0.158-0.036+0.011
April 2019-0.135+0.315-0.192+0.017-0.054-0.158-0.035+0.010
March 2019-0.140+0.321-0.194+0.013-0.055-0.161-0.037+0.007
February 2019-0.144+0.320-0.199+0.012-0.056-0.162-0.037+0.010
January 2019-0.151+0.320-0.214+0.007-0.031-0.161-0.035+0.004
December 2018-0.166+0.336-0.217+0.019-0.033-0.147-0.040+0.009
November 2018-0.165+0.340-0.196+0.010-0.022-0.154-0.034+0.014
October 2018-0.168+0.333-0.195+0.015-0.025-0.151-0.036+0.015
September 2018-0.176+0.338-0.192+0.009-0.026-0.157-0.035+0.014
August 2018-0.183+0.341-0.186+0.016-0.030-0.157-0.037+0.021
July 2018-0.169+0.338-0.174+0.003-0.018-0.167-0.029+0.015
June 2018-0.198+0.345-0.239+0.016-0.053-0.218-0.047+0.018
May 2018-0.204+0.350-0.241+0.008-0.052-0.221-0.045+0.017
April 2018-0.281+0.414-0.265+0.026-0.077-0.242-0.062+0.015
March 2018-0.283+0.430-0.226+0.007-0.058-0.236-0.058+0.014
February 2018-0.219+0.332-0.153+0.062-0.062-0.196-0.053-0.011
January 2018-0.219+0.321-0.155+0.057-0.064-0.192-0.054-0.011
December 2017-0.219+0.322-0.155+0.059-0.063-0.192-0.054-0.010
November 2017-0.223+0.340-0.173+0.049-0.056-0.198-0.053-0.021
October 2017-0.225+0.343-0.179+0.027-0.057-0.189-0.051-0.017
September 2017-0.267+0.390-0.194+0.033-0.070-0.207-0.060-0.025
August 2017-0.272+0.395-0.197+0.025-0.073-0.209-0.062-0.022
July 2017-0.277+0.411-0.150+0.053-0.065-0.208-0.056-0.051
June 2017-0.253+0.327-0.120+0.022-0.056-0.185-0.064-0.040
May 2017-0.256+0.315-0.123+0.034-0.056-0.185-0.059-0.048
April 2017-0.253+0.324-0.070+0.003-0.041-0.172-0.083-0.082
March 2017-0.197+0.237-0.044+0.011-0.026-0.152-0.067-0.074
February 2017-0.201+0.243-0.054+0.010-0.028-0.151-0.067-0.073
January 2017-0.198+0.231-0.049+0.013-0.026-0.149-0.068-0.069
December 2016-0.145+0.182-0.049-0.004-0.015-0.123-0.044-0.067
November 2016-0.138+0.184-0.050+0.001-0.016-0.127-0.047-0.067
October 2016-0.139+0.174-0.042+0.010-0.018-0.129-0.053-0.069
September 2016-0.103+0.128-0.039-0.003-0.004-0.098-0.033-0.042
August 2016-0.105+0.123-0.037-0.001-0.004-0.099-0.033-0.042
July 2016-0.102+0.123-0.040+0.004-0.008-0.100-0.035-0.041
June 2016-0.109+0.119-0.045+0.022+0.004-0.093-0.041-0.033
May 2016-0.107+0.121-0.063+0.009+0.010-0.082-0.033-0.024
April 2016-0.099+0.135-0.067+0.019+0.008-0.083-0.035-0.023
March 2016-0.099+0.135-0.068+0.019+0.008-0.083-0.035-0.022
February 2016-0.045+0.072-0.032+0.0030.000-0.042-0.016-0.014
January 2016-0.015+0.024-0.010+0.001+0.001-0.016-0.005-0.005

Quarterly GDP: an experimental model

Data freshness

  • Up to dateRTE éCO2mixlatest data 19 October 2026
  • Up to dateINSEElatest data September 2026
  • Up to dateECBlatest data September 2026
  • Up to dateBODACClatest data 18 October 2026
  • Up to dateOpen-Meteolatest data 18 October 2026